Previous All-Star Most Valuable Players
1948      None Named           

1949 None Named
1950      Johnny Grambling, Orangeburg
1951      Bobby Delinger, Berkeley
1952      Don King, Anderson
1953      Budgie Broome, Greenwood
1954      David Quattlebaum, Bishopville
1955      Jim Bowman, Clover
1956      Pug Ravenel, Bishop England
1957      Reggie Logan, Orangeburg
1958      Ben Fleming, Berkeley
1959      Leroy Brinson, St. Johns
1960      Jerry Taylor, Winnsboro
1961      Delano Heath, Langley-Bath-Clearwater
1962      Gene Williams, N. Augusta; Ricky Gilstrap, St. Andrews
1963      Bob Cole, Eau Claire; Bob Warren, Allendale
1964      Ray Hesse, Saluda; Ken Ackis, Daniel
1965      Ted Phelps, Spartanburg; Steve Greer, Greer
1966      Ricky Medlin, Palmetto; James Lyle, Edmunds
1967      Allen McNeil, Lower Richland; Gil Royal, Aiken
1968      George Tyson, McCienaghan; Jimmy Trembley, Edmunds
1969      Steve Muirhead, Myrtle Beach; Ken Pettus, Greenville
1970      Marty Woolbright, Chapin
1971      Freddy Solomon, Sumter; Garry Talbert, Irmo
1972      Mike O’Cain, Orangeburg; Henry Marshall, Hilicrest
1973      Leonard Duncan, Lancaster; J. T. Williams, Lancaster
1974      Kenny Brown, Brookland-Cayce; Steve Bailey, St. lohns
1975      Harold Goggins, Clinton; Ronald Dunlap, Conway
1976      Kevin Steele, Dillon; L. T. Singleton, Ft.  Johnson
1977      Bruce Reeves, Irmo; Joey Johnson, Greenwood
1978      Steve Marshall, Abbeville; Jim Robinson, St. Johns
1979      James Glenn, J. F. Byrnes; John Sprinkle, Hillcrest
1980      Craig Doctor, Conway; Jessie Prioleau, Battery Creek
1981      Rodney Payne, Hartsville; W. Jackson, Abbevile
1982      B. Hackett, Broome; James Carmichael, Lake View
1983      Barry Armstrong, Blackville-Hilda; Shawn Simpson, Irmo
1984      S. Pulley, Richland Northeast; Rodney Mack, Berkeley
1985      Ronald Darby, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Jerome Rice, Spartanburg
1986      Ed McDaniel, Batesburg-Leesville; Russell Johnson, Batesburg-Leesville
1987      Anthony Williams, Greer; Dexter Davis, Sumter
1988      Bru Pender, Barnwell; Hazel Richardson, Sumter
1989      Wade Lewis, N. Myrtle Beach; Steve Mellon, N’western
1990      Rusty Wright, Silver Bluff; Andy McCrorey, Rock Hill
1991      David Sarn, Northwestern; Rufus Glenn, J. F. Byrnes;
              Cordell Kelly, Loris; John Burton, Columbia
1992      Perez Mattison, Westside; Jason Lawson, Union; Nakia Addison, Stall; Al Young, Silver Bluff
1993      Abdul Davis, Byrnes; Terrance Miller, Northwestern


1994  Mike Young, Clinton; Matt Padgett, Lexington; Adrian Dingle, Holly Hill-Roberts; Robert Hayes,                Williston-Elko


1995    Mickey Gist, Dorman; Sammy Roach, Aiken;
           John Singleton, Jasper County; Damon White, Spring Valley


1996      Jermaine Petty, Chapman; Travis Cunningham, Laurens;
              Ish Hall, Berkeley; Sherman Scott, Batesburg-Leesville


1997      Devin Scott, Spartanburg; Marshall Rickenbacker, Rock Hill;
              Erik Kimrey, Dutch Fork; Brad Moultrie, Stratford


1998      Nick Haughey, Northwestern; Keito Whetstone, O-Wilkinson;
              Phillip Krauel, Conway; Robert Spearman, Summerville


1999      Chris Gaines, Daniel; Dexter Smalls, Northwestern;
              Derrick Hamilton, Dillon; Greg Fountain, Camden


2000      Mazzie Drummond, Greer; Eric Fuller, Clinton;
              Eddie Conover, Fort Dorchester; Travis Williams, Spring Valley


2001      Josh Harris, Union, Roberto Smith, Union,
              Shawn Harris, Silver Bluff, Carlos Ross, Lancaster


2002      Marcus Howard, Hanahan, Syvelle Newton, Marlboro Co.
              Ronnie McGill, Clover, Chris Pope, Ninety Six


2003      Tony White,  Seneca,  Aundre Young, North Augusta.
              Mark Wojoski, Irmo, Duran Lawson, Conway.


2004      Bobby Wallace - Conway, Richard Deleston - Ft. Dorchester
              Eric Goode - Chesnee, Andre Clark - Rock Hill


2005      David Erby - Rock Hill, Spencer Lanning - York
              Andre Roberts - Spring Valley, E.J. Brown - Stratford


2006       Malcolm Long - Gaffney, Chad Diehl Byrnes
              Carlos Dunlop, Fort Dorchester, Rashad Counts, Dutch Fork


2007      C.J. Missick - Stratford, Eddie Jones - Myrtle Beach
              Michael Coats - Greenwood, Montez Hatton - Westside (Anderson)


2008     Anthony Carden, Lexington, Kenyatta Gary, Cheraw
             Cedric Procto, Chesnee, Hakeem Adams, Northwestern


2009     R.J. Robinson- Berkeley, Malik Brown- Edisto

             Brandon Willis- Byrnes, Okoye Houston- Woodmont


2010-     Jonathan Rumph- Brookland Cayce, Terrence Jenerette- Carvers Bay

              Dawann Scott- Irmo, Daquan Brown- Spartanburg


2011-     Offense- 82 Caleb Kelly, Brookland Cayce Defense-  90 Tyler Knox, Myrtle Beach

              Offense- 34 Chris Robinson, Seneca    Defense- 65 Shaquille Lawson, D.W. Daniel


2012-     Offense- 20 RB Daitwan Commodore, Ft. Dorchester Defense-  11 DB Trey                      Morgan, North Augusta

              Offense- 7 WR Tovaris Cureton, Newberry Defense- 36 DB Simeon Byrd, Spartanburg


2013- Offense- 81 Jordan Barnes WR Goose Creek Defense-  56 Ronheen Bingham DL     Marlboro County

Offense- 2 Dre Massey QB Mauldin  Defense- 8 Jalen Williams LB Blythwood



MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

presented by Chili’s

North Defensive MVP- 80 Denzel Johnson, AC Flora HS

North Offensive MVP- 6 Shadarius Hopkins, Fairfield-Central HS

South Defensive MVP- 11 Nick Jones, South Florence HS

South Defensive MVP- 92 LaSamuel Davis,, Bamberg Ehrhardt